Skip to content Skip to footer

The Protection Of Personal Data

Esteticium Health Services Inc. ( Esteticium Hospital / Hospital ”), we show a high degree of sensitivity to the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we, as Esteticium Hospital, attach great importance to patient privacy and, accordingly, to the best possible and careful processing and preservation of all personal data of our patients. With the awareness of this responsibility, we process your personal data within the framework specified below, as the Data Controller, within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”) and the relevant legislation.

 

1. Collection, Processing and Processing Purposes of Personal Data

Although your personal data processed by Esteticium Hospital may vary depending on the health services provided, it is collected verbally, in writing or electronically through automatic or non-automatic methods, call center, website, online services and similar means. Your special quality personal data and general quality personal data, especially your health data, and your personal data listed below may be processed by Esteticium Hospital for the following purposes;

Your name, surname, TR Identity number, passport number or temporary TR Identity number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, protocol number specific to our hospital and other identification data by which we can identify you; your financial data such as your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact data, payment and billing information; audio and digital information that may be obtained by us from time to time by electronic or non-electronic means; your general and special personal data, especially the personal health data obtained during the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment and care services; your data on private health insurance and Social Security Institution data for the financing and planning of health services, your health and identity data that you send through our websites.

In addition, your personal data may be processed when you use our call center or website with the intention of using Esteticium Hospital’s online services, when you attend trainings, seminars or organizations organized by Esteticium Hospital, or if you visit or browse the websites.

Your personal data, including your personal data of special nature, protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing; being able to inform you about the appointment if you make an appointment; Planning and managing the internal functioning of our hospital, analyzing for the purpose of improving health services; training and developing our employees, monitoring and preventing abuse and unauthorized transactions; performing risk management and quality improvement activities; conducting research; fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements; billing for our services; confirming your identity; newborn baby notification; Confirming your relationship with the institutions contracted with our hospital; sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation; sharing requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of financing health services; to be able to answer all your questions and complaints about our health services; Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of our hospital’s systems and applications; analyze your use of healthcare services and store your health data in order to develop and improve the healthcare services we provide to you; keeping information about your health data, which must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation; Providing financial agreement regarding the health services offered to you with the institutions we have contracted with; Compliance with the principles and policies of our hospital; including but not limited to the measurement of patient satisfaction, the execution and development of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing, increasing patient satisfaction, research and similar purposes.

In addition, your personal data mentioned above may be processed within the framework of the Health Services Basic Law No. 3359, the Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates, Regulation on Private Hospitals, Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy, Ministry of Health regulations and other legislation. and can be kept in both digital and physical environment by being transferred to the physical archives and information systems of Esteticium Hospital and/or our suppliers.

Your health data such as examination results, reports and x-rays that you have submitted to our hospital regarding processes such as examination and treatment in other health institutions will be destroyed within three months if you do not receive them when you are discharged.

 

2. Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data, within the scope of the Law and other legislation and for the purposes mentioned above, the Ministry of Health, its sub-units and family medicine centers, private insurance companies (health, pension and life insurance and similar), Social Security Institution, General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies, General Directorate of Population, Turkish Pharmacists Association, courts, laboratories in the country or abroad with which we cooperate for medical diagnosis, medical centers and third parties providing health services, the health institution to which the patient is referred or the patient himself applies, your authorized representatives, The institution you work for and/or work with, the third parties we consult, including lawyers, tax consultants and auditors, regulatory and supervisory institutions and official authorities, domestic or foreign systems and/or companies within the group of companies to which our Hospital is affiliated, fault from services It can be shared with our suppliers, support service providers and business partners (for more detailed information, you can apply in writing to our Hospital).

 

3. Method and Legal Reason for Personal Data Collection

Your personal data is collected in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media for the purposes mentioned above and for the purpose of providing health services within the determined legal framework, and in this context, Esteticium Hospital fully and properly fulfills its contractual and legal obligations.

 

4. Your Rights Regarding the Protection of Personal Data

Regarding your processed personal data, in accordance with the legislation; to learn whether personal data is processed, to request information if personal data is processed, to access and request personal health data, to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose, to know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data is transferred, to obtain personal data Requesting the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting that the processing of personal data be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, in case of incomplete or incorrect processing of personal data, have the right to object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing them through automatic systems, to demand the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to the unlawful processing of personal data. you are the rope.

 

5. Data security

Esteticium Hospital meticulously protects your personal data within our technical and administrative capabilities. The security measures taken by our hospital are provided at a level suitable for possible risks, taking into account the technological possibilities. Your requests within the scope of the law, by filling out the “Application Form in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data” on the web address “esteticiumhairtransplant.com”; Asikveysel Mah. Suleyman Demirel Cad. No: 34 Esenkent Esenyurt/Istanbul, Turkey in person or send it via a notary public.